Command Credit Logo

If you received a letter from AT&T regarding recent data breach please call 833-931-4853 for Experian IdentityWorks to set up your account.

Header picture

Command Credit Corp. Privacy Policy

Command Credit Corp. (collectively, “Command Credit” “our,” “we,” or “us”) values and respects the privacy of its customers and visitors. While operating our business and interacting with you, we collect, use, and share personal information as disclosed in this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”).

This Privacy Policy provides you with detailed information about how Command Credit and this website: https://www.commandcredit.com/ (“Site”) and its subsidiaries, divisions, affiliates, brands and other companies that link to this Privacy Policy collect, use, share, and protect personal information, and describes your choices and rights available. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully and if you have any questions to contact us using the methods listed below.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. Any changes will be reflected in a revised policy posted on the Site and we will alert you that there has been a change by updating the “Revised” date displayed on the Privacy Policy. If Command Credit determines that such changes materially affect your privacy rights, we will provide additional notice to you.

Collecting Your Information We may collect information about you in a variety of ways but generally speaking it is done either through (1) you providing us with your account or engagement with our company, (2) you visiting our websites or (3) information that we receive from our partners and vendors. The types of information we may collect include, but are not limited to:

Information You Provide To Us This is personal information you choose to provide in connection with signing up to our newsletter, signing up an account, providing content on the Site, or other activities in which you participate on the Site, such as your name, email, and phone number.

Information We Collect About You Information our servers automatically collect when you make contact us or, visit, use, or browse the Site, such as your IP address, your operating system, browser version, the address of a referring website, the pages you visit on the Site, the dates and times you visit the Site, device and usage information, such as language preferences, referring URLs, country, location, information about how and when you use our services and other technical information. If you access the Site from a mobile device, information about the type of mobile device you use.

In order to collect this information, we may use cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technology, depending on the features offered. Tracking technology is useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help us customize the Site and improve your experience. If you previously provided personally identifiable information to us, a unique identifier in the cookie may tie the information collected via the cookie to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information that does not directly identify you may be shared with third parties. Also, some content on the Site may be provided by third parties that may use cookies in conjunction with other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use the Site, which enables them to provide targeted advertising to you. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. We may display certain advertising offers on the Site or allow service providers, advertisers, ad networks, or other third parties to advertise on the Site. Additionally, we may use third party software to serve ads on the Site, implement email marketing campaigns, and manage other interactive marketing initiatives. This third party software may use cookies, web beacons, or similar tracking technology to help manage and optimize your online experience with us. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can usually choose to set your browser to disable or reject cookies. Be aware that disabling or rejecting cookies could affect the availability and functionality of the Site or certain portions of the Site. Also, please note that we may still use information we’ve collected from cookies prior to your disabling them; however, we will not collect any further information from the disabled cookies.

Information Our Partners and Third Parties Provide Us This is personal information we receive from our partners and vendor in order to engage with you. This includes your name, physical address, phone number, location, and email.

Using Your Information Any information collected about you via the Site may be used to: help increase the efficiency and operation of the Site; deliver and improve our products and services; manage our business; monitor and analyze usage and trends to improve the Site and the user experience; generate a personal profile of you to make future visits to the Site more personalized; perform the functions and services you request; send you confirmations, updates, alerts, administrative messages, and otherwise facilitate your use of the Site; request feedback and contact you about your use of the Site; respond to your emails; compile anonymous statistical information and analyses, which we may use internally and/or provide to third parties; to support our customers and their interactions with you through our Services; market our services (and those of third parties) to you that we believe may be of interest to you; and deliver information to you that you request or that we think may be of interest to you, such as articles, news, or information about various promotions.

Providing Your Information We may share your information with third parties in relation to the following: (A) analytics on the website and/or web form, (B) when it is shared as part of a transfer of assets, (C) to perform marketing and management, (D) when we are required by law to share it, and (E) when it is involved in targeted advertising.

Analytics We may allow parties to use tracking technology on the Site, which will enable them to collect information about how you use the Site over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand your online activity.

Transfer of Assets If we reorganize or otherwise transfer some or all of the Site or our assets to another organization (such as in the course of a merger, dissolution, or liquidation), your information may be shared with the transferee.

Required By Law We may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law in response to a subpoena or other legal process or as we deem necessary to investigate or remedy any actual or potential violation of our policies or to protect the rights, property, and safety of Command Credit or others, as we deem appropriate.

Tailored Advertising In order to support tailored advertisements, offers, or content that you may find interesting when you browse the internet, we may share the personal information that you provide to us or that we collect about you with our trusted third party partners that support online advertising, data co-operatives, mobile advertising, data analytics, social media engagement, data brokers advertising networks or any other activity that may be considered cross-behavioral advertising or targeted marketing. This transfer could be defined as a sharing for cross-context behavioral advertising or targeted advertising. We will not sell your personal information for monetary consideration.

In the past 12-months, we have transferred the following types of information for this purpose: (A) persistent identifiers such as unique device identifiers, email addresses, account information, IP addresses, information related to your browser, operation system, or any information that you provided to your account and (B) user activity data such as the data you provided when sign up to our services.

Additionally, you can may opt-out of this type of transfer at any time by contacting us using the information below.

Security of Your Information While we take reasonable steps to protect any personally identifiable information you choose to provide via the Site from unauthorized access, please be aware that, despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Any information disclosed online can potentially be intercepted and used by unauthorized parties, so please keep this in mind when disclosing any personal or personally identifiable information via the Site. To help ensure security via the Internet, we recommend you keep your browser up to date with automatic security updates enabled.

Policy for Children We do not use the Site to solicit information from or market to children under the age of 18. By using the Site, you represent that you are at least 18 years of age. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s internet usage and to instruct their children never to provide personal information through the Site or any other website without parental consent. If you believe a child has provided personal information to us via the Site, please contact us and we will use reasonable efforts to locate and delete the information.

Do Not Track Signals Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set to have their Internet browser automatically send a signal to our online and mobile resources to request we not track browsing activity across different sites. There is, however, currently no universal standard for sending and receiving DNT signals. As such, we cannot promise that we respond to all DNT signals, but do recognize and respond when required by applicable privacy laws, such as when HTTP header fields or Java objects are used.

Exercise Your Privacy Rights Command Credit takes privacy seriously. Where applicable, data subjects have certain rights which they can request for Command Credit to fulfill. These requests can be made by either the data subject or an authorized agent. These rights include:

A. The Right to Know. You have the right to request that Command Credit disclose the personal data that Command Credit has collected about you;

B. The Right to Amend. You have the right to correct any information that Command Credit stores about you;

C. The Right to Know Our Marketing Partners. Where applicable, California's “Shine the Light” law allows for you to request a list of the third parties that we have shared your personal information with for the purpose of direct marketing;

D. The Right to Delete. You have the right to request that Command Credit delete information that it maintains about you, subject to certain exceptions; and

E. The Right to Opt Out of Your Personal Information Being Shared or Used For Targeted Advertising. You may opt-out of Command Credit using your information in this manner

In order to exercise any of the rights detailed above, you may contact us here: commandcredit.com/contact-us. We will use your email as proof of verification unless otherwise prohibited. Exercising your rights under this section will not result in any discrimination by Command Credit. We will treat you the same as any other user. If you disagree or dispute a decision that has been made on the scope or application of the rights described in this clause, you may appeal this decision by contacting us here: 1-800-676-970

Contact Us If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please send us an email clientservice@commandcredit.net or commandcredit.com/contact-us